Latest News Latest Statistics on Economic Impact of Covid 19Read More
Statistics

27 Alarming Human Trafficking Money Statistics Need to Know in 2021

12 Mins read

Recruiting, hosting, ferrying, providing, or getting a person to perform work or services under duress, falsely, or forcibly in order to submit that person to servitude, slavery, or debt bondage is defined as human trafficking in the United States by the federal government.

Human trafficking may be carried out on an international scale by recruiting victims in one country and transferring them to another, where they are subjected to sexual assault, forced labor, or a combination of both. It is also possible to do the task inside the country with little or no traveling.

This practice is prevalent across the globe, despite the fact that the world remains quiet about it. The victims are also hesitant to admit that they have been trafficked, which makes it harder to bring the crime to light and bring it under control, as a result.

This essay will reveal startling details regarding this crime that the vast majority of the public is ignorant of at the time of writing.

Lurid human trafficking statistics

In this section, you will find lurid statistics that will open your eyes to the gravity of human trafficking.

  • Researchers estimate that about forty million people are enslaved globally.
  • Traffickers generate about 150 USD from human trafficking annually.
  • Labor slavery accounts for 50% of all human trafficking victims.
  • Forced marriage accounts for 37.5% of slavery victims globally.
  • Those undergoing sex slavery are 12.5% of all trafficking victims worldwide.
  • The female gender accounts for 71% of all slavery victims globally.
  • 29% of all modern-day slavery victims are males.
  •  Children below 18 years account for 25% of all trafficking victims globally.
  •  105787 people were identified as victims of human trafficking globally in 2019.
  • 41609 people from Africa were identified as victims of human trafficking in 2019.

(Sources: Statista, Free the Slaves)

The Global Problem of Human Trafficking Stats

Human trafficking is a global problem as is evident from the statistics in this section.

1.      Approximately 39852000 people were trapped in modern-day slavery worldwide.

(Source: Free the Slaves)

There are a large number of individuals imprisoned in modern-day slavery across the globe. Human trafficking is a worldwide crime that affects people all over the globe, with victims coming from all walks of life. 25 million people were enslaved in Asia and the Pacific, with just 2 million people enslaved in America, according to the United Nations. A total of 520 thousand people from Arab countries were enslaved, compared to 9.2 million Africans.

Asia and the Pacific had the most number of people subjected to modern-day slavery than any other area in the globe, with Africa coming in second, followed by the Americas and the Arab nations, which had the smallest number of people subjected to modern-day slavery.

2.      Of an estimated 24.9 million victims of human trafficking, 64% went through labor exploitation compared to 19% sexual exploitation, and 17% undergoing forced labor enforced by the state.

(Source: safehorizon)

According to a study performed in 2017 by the International Work Organization and the Walk Free Foundation, the majority of individuals who were enslaved were exploited to provide labor, followed by sexual exploitation, with the government imposing forced labor on the remaining people.

3.      47% of people facing labor exploitation worked in the mining, hospitality, manufacturing, and construction industries compared to 24% who worked as domestic workers and 11% in the agriculture sector.

(Source: safehorizon)

The 16 million labor victims were employed in a variety of different sectors. Approximately 7.5 million of them worked in the construction, manufacturing, mining, and hospitality industries, with the domestic and agricultural sectors accounting for 3.8 million and 1.7 million, respectively. The remainder worked in other areas like as education, health, and welfare.

4.      The female gender accounts for 71% of all global victims trafficked compared to 29% males.

(Source: safehorizon)

When compared to males and boys, this figure clearly demonstrates that women and girls are at greater danger of being trafficked. Females, as a result, need more protection than males.

5.      Among those who were trafficked 75% were 18 years or older while 25% were less than 18 years.

(Source: UNODC)

Compared to minors, adults were at higher risk of being trafficked, according to a study published in 2018. Probably because it is difficult to complete the papers needed to transfer children from one area of the country to another, this is the case. Additionally, it’s possible that the majority of individuals trafficked are enticed or falsely persuaded that they would be able to join the mainstream employment in their respective target nations. Once they have relocated to a new area, they are forced to labor as slaves in order to ensure their existence.

6.      The Asia Pacific accounts for 62% of all forced labor victims globally compared to one percent in the Arab States.

(Source: human rights first)

The Asia Pacific region had the greatest number of victims of forced labor, followed by Africa, which had 23 percent, Europe and Central Asia, which had 9 percent, and the Americas, which had 5 percent. The Asia-Pacific region had 15.4 million victims of forced labor, while Africa had 5.7 million. More than half of the victims of forced labor come from the Asia-Pacific area, according to the United Nations.

7.      74% of sexual victims lived outside their country of birth in contrast to 14% who traveled internally or internationally.

(Source: International Labor Office)

When human traffickers aim to expose their victims to sexual exploitation, they often transport their victims from their place of residence to a different location. Only a small number of labor victims of human trafficking are removed from their homes and forced to work somewhere else. A large portion of labor slavery happens in the victim’s own country or area.

The Business of Human Trafficking 

Human trafficking is a profitable industry that produces a substantial amount of revenue. It is a large business that is conducted in secrecy by cartels with extensive networks of connections. Examine the data in this section to see how a criminal business has been transformed into a lucrative commercial enterprise.

8.      The 2014 ILO report claims that human traffickers make 150 billion USD in profits annually.

(Source: safehorizon)

A greater amount of money is generated by commercial sex than by any other kind of exploitation. It is estimated that human traffickers earn 99 billion USD by forcing captives to participate in commercial sex. In the United States, the construction, mining, manufacturing, and utilities industries produce income totaling 34 billion USD, while agriculture makes profit totaling 9 billion USD.

9.      Although only 19% of humans trafficked are exploited sexually, 66% of human trafficking profits come from sexual exploitation.

(Source: human rights first)

According to the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, each woman coerced into providing commercial sexual services earns $100,000 per year for the organization. Considering that the average yearly profit generated by each victim across the world is 21800 USD, a sexual worker earns more than six times the profit generated by any other victim. Asexual exploitation generates returns ranging from 100% to 10000%, while any other type of labor exploitation generates just 50% of the return on investment (ROI).

Statistics on Human Trafficking Prosecutions and Convictions

The statistics in this section explore the convictions that have been done on human traffickers globally.

10.   In 2016, out of 14897 prosecutions, only 9071 convictions were made for human trafficking globally.

(Source: U.S Department of State)

The number of indictments and convictions for human trafficking are shockingly low when compared to the number of victims discovered, according to the State Department’s Trafficking in Persons Report published in 2017. According to the study, the number of prosecutions and convictions may be split down into the following categories per region:

 RegionProsecutionsConvictionsVictim Identifications
1Africa1251111918296
2East Asia & the Pacific213719539989
3Europe2703167311416
4Near East99611873292
5South & Central Asia6297219314706
6Western Hemisphere15139468821
 Total14897907166520

Out of 66520 identified trafficking cases, only 14897 cases were prosecuted and of the prosecuted cases only 9071 were convicted. Both the number of prosecutions and convictions are extremely low compared to the number of identified cases.

11.    Forced labor cases that were prosecuted in 2016 worldwide were 1038 in contrast to about 16 million victims of forced labor.

(Source: U.S Department of State)

According to the results of the United States Department of State, the number of convictions of human traffickers in 2016 was very low when compared to the number of trafficking victims who were discovered in the same year.

12.  The total number of human traffickers prosecuted in 2016 was 439 compared to 297 in 2015 and 184 in 2014.

(Source: Human rights first)

From 2014 to 2016, there has been a modest rise in the number of prosecutions brought by the Department of Justice in each of the three years.

Human Trafficking in the US Statistics

Statistics covered in this section will shed light on the gravity of human trafficking in the US.

13.  By 2000, approximately 50 thousand people were trafficked from both Mexico and the Philippines annually compared to between 14500 and 17500 according to the 2005 report.

(Source: NCJRS)

The Philippines and Mexico are the countries from which the majority of victims of human trafficking are transported to the United States. However, according to a study by the State Department, the number of people smuggled into the United States each year has decreased from 50000 to between 14500 and 17500 people.

14.  51% of the active human trafficking cases in the US in 2018 involved sex trafficking of children

(Sources: Huntley)

More than half of all instances of human trafficking in the United States included minors who were transported for sexual exploitation. The majority of the children who were rescued from sex trafficking were raised in a foster care system.

15.  In the US teens engage in commercial sex at an average age of between 12 and 14 years.

(Source: Do something)

Most of the children who engage in the sex trade are runaways who were sexually abused at a young age.

16.  The state of California led in reporting human trafficking to the National Human Trafficking through its Hotline in 2018 followed by Texas and then Florida.

(Source: Do something)

California reported more human trafficking incidents than any other state in the US in 2018.

17.  2582 human trafficking cases reported to the National Human Trafficking hotline in 2019 involved minors.

(Sources: Statista)

In 2019 more than 2500 children were involved in cases that were reported to the nation’s hotline.

18.  90% of all sex victims trafficked in the US consisted of those born in Canada.

(Source: Forbes)

This was from a documentary called Girl Up that was screened in the film festival that was held in Toronto.

19.  There were about 9 thousand illegal spars in the US in 2019.

(Source: USA TODAY)

Because of the growing popularity of illegal spars in the United States, there is a rise in the need for commercial sex workers to operate in such spars. The precise number of sex trafficking victims in the United States is unclear at this time, but there must be a significant number of sex victims suffering in silence while working in those illegal brothels.

20. Of the 4 million global trafficked victims forced to engage in sexual exploitation in 2016, 99% of them were females.

(Source: USA TODAY)

According to the International Labor Organization (ILO), women and children constituted 99 percent of human trafficking victims in 2016, who were coerced into sexual exploitation. Despite the fact that men, boys, and intersex persons may all become victims of sexual exploitation, girls and women account for the vast majority of those who fall prey to this kind of slavery.

21.  Of the 5147 human trafficking cases reported in 2018 3718 were related to sex trafficking.

(Source: USA TODAY)

More than half of the human trafficking victims that were discovered in 2018 were victims of sexual exploitation, according to the FBI. Seventy percent of these were in Asia and the Pacific, 14 percent in Europe, and 4 percent in the Americas. According to the International Labor Organization, Asia and the Pacific accounted for almost three-quarters of all sexual victims trafficked worldwide.

22.  Of the 23500 runaways reported in 2018 in the US, about 14.3 percent were possibly victims of child sex trafficking.

(Source: USA TODAY)

The majority of victims of sex trafficking are immigrants, with a small number of US citizens among them, although there is no official statistics on the number of victims.

23.  Illegal massage parlors in the US, rake about 2.5 billion USD in Profits annually.

 (Source: USA TODAY)

Polaris made these estimates based on the assumption that an average of 12 men visit every parlor everyday and pay an average of $60 USD, according to commercial sex review data. Illegal massage parlors earn revenues of 2.8 billion USD each year, according to research findings published in the Journal of Human Trafficking in 2017. Following their discovery that the industry produced 107 million USD in revenue in Houston each year, they came to this conclusion.

24.  In 2018, almost one-third of sexual human trafficking victims were children of which 19% were girls and 15% were boys.

(Source: Reliefweb)

Adult women accounted for five of every 10 victims, with girls accounting for the other two. Half of the victims of human trafficking who were discovered were subjected to sexual abuse, with another 38 percent compelled to work. Six percent of the victims were compelled to engage in criminal behavior, and more than one percent were compelled to beg.

25.  In 2019, 253 sex victims who survived were between 15 and 17 years old at the time they were first trafficked.

(Source: Statista)

A total of 4 percent of the victims and survivors who have been identified in 2019 were identified because their precise age was known at the time they were initially trafficked.

26.  From 2015 to 2019, about 38.6 percent of trafficked victims who were subjected to sexual exploitation were lured by intimate partners compared to 27.1% by family and 21.3% by others.

(Source: Statista)

The majority of human trafficking victims were enticed by their intimate partner, who was then followed by their family. Friends were the least likely to persuade people to become victims of human trafficking. Traffickers used psychological torture to gain control over their victims, inflicting it on about 38 percent of them.

27.  Studies estimate that between 100 thousand and 325 thousand females are put into sexual slavery annually.

(Source: Deliverfund)

The Department of Health and Human Services estimates between 240 thousand and 325 thousand females, whereas the University of Pennsylvania estimates between 100 thousand and 300 thousand females. Whatever the estimates, this figure demonstrates that a large number of girls are exposed to sexual exploitation in the United States each year.

Final Thought

Human trafficking affects people of all ages and genders, although women are at higher danger than men because of their reproductive abilities. The vast majority of modern-day slaves are subjected to forced labor, with just a tiny percentage being subjected to sexual exploitation as a result. Sexual slavery produces more income than any other business to which the victims are forced, according to the International Labor Organization.

Since of the nature of this crime, it is difficult to collect reliable data because it is not visible in the same way that other crimes are. Victims of human trafficking are less likely to claim that they have been sexually exploited than victims of robbery, which is a common misconception. This is due to the negative connotations that are connected with human trafficking.

In addition, the absence of a centralized database makes it more difficult to get reliable information. Different groups, such as non-governmental organizations (NGOs) and law enforcement agencies (LEAs), may have a lot of data on their own, but they do not openly exchange that information. As a result, it is more difficult for interested parties to consolidate data since the crime receives less attention at all levels of government.

The crime is further made worse by the use of social media platforms to attract individuals from certain groups. Traffickers may also act as recruiters in order to get access to victims. They pose as recruiting brokers for multinational organizations in need of foreign human resources, and they are successful in their efforts. During this procedure, they offer their intended victims lucrative employment in other nations and even assist them in obtaining the required papers and money to go to such areas on their behalf.

The internet has played a role in the expansion of sex trafficking.. Violent victims are online prostituted, while others are exploited in the production of pornographic media material. Others are lured by would-be partners who entice them to go to locations where they will be sexually exploited or exploited themselves.

Human trafficking is a profitable industry that generates billions of dollars in earnings every year, according to the International Labor Organization. Because of the exploitation of their victims in forced labor or commercial sex, human traffickers may expect to earn a 100-1000 percent return on their initial investment. Sex exploitation is more profitable than other kinds of modern-day slavery because it is more personal.

FAQ

FAQ

Q: What is the meaning of the term human trafficking?

Answer: Human trafficking is defined as the trade of human beings. It entails enticing individuals into circumstances where they may be readily exploited in forced labor or any other kind of sexual exploitation for the advantage of the trafficker or other people in order to profit from their work. It involves the forced marriage of one spouse to another, the extraction of bodily parts or tissues, forced surrogacy, and the removal of the ova.

Q: In which states in the US are human trafficking most prevalent?

Answer: Human trafficking is a crime that occurs both domestically and internationally. There are events taking on in every country on the planet. Victims are trafficked inside their own countries of residence, as well as internationally and internationally. Human trafficking is most common in the United States in the states of Texas, Florida, New York, and California.

Q: How do traffickers get their victims?

Answer: Human traffickers entice their intended victims by lying, deceiving, and charming them. They make promises about money possibilities and a better way of life. They may even pretend to be head over heels in love with their prey. During the process, the victims place their faith in the traffickers, only to learn long later that they had been duped.

Q: Which methods do traffickers use to coerce their victims?

Answer: Human traffickers compel their victims via the use of the following tactics:

The psychological trapping of the victim. Victims who are mentally weak are lured into the trap of human trafficking by promises of love, money, attention, security, and attention.

Obtaining the victim’s passport or other identification papers His technique is used by traffickers to facilitate international human trafficking. Once the traffickers have obtained the victim’s legal papers, they begin to exert physical control over the victim’s movements. Traffickers deceive their victims into believing that they are now the criminals, while in fact, it is the traffickers who are the perpetrators of the crime.

Debt Bondage is the third kind of debt bondage. Air tickets, visa clearance, rent, and food are all covered by the traffickers, which the victim would have had to pay for had they not been trafficked. The victims are then informed that they must work in order to pay off the debt before they can be released from their obligations. It may take years to complete this task.

Threats of physical harm Human trafficking is a well-organized criminal enterprise. Traffickers make certain that they have all of the information they need on their targets. They are familiar with their immediate relatives, friends, children, and home information. The information they get from their victims is used to frighten and control them, for example, by threatening to damage the victims’ loved ones.

Q: Who might easily fall victim to human trafficking?

Answer: Any person can fall victim to human trafficking but vulnerable people with little legal and social protection are more prone to it. A majority of victims are females.

Sources

Free the Slaves

Statista

Free the Slaves

 safehorizon

UNODC

human rights first

International Labor Office

U.S Department of State

NCJRS

Huntley

Do something

Statista

Forbes

USA TODAY

Reliefweb

Statista

 Statista

Deliverfund

Related posts
Statistics

31 Fascinating Money Management Statistics Need to Know in 2021

12 Mins read
Statistics about money management will be discussed in this article. These data will assist financial advisors in providing good, well-informed advise to…
Statistics

19 Tourists Spending Statistics: What Tourists In America Spending On?

11 Mins read
What is tourism? When a person travels to a new location for the sake of adventure, pleasure, or exploration, this is referred…
Statistics

14 New Movers Spending Statistics To Know Just Before Your Next Move

11 Mins read
Are you a newcomer to the city who needs a place to stay? Are you looking for a good home to live…
Power your team with InHype
[mc4wp_form id="17"]

Add some text to explain benefits of subscripton on your services.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *